Privacy Policy

RAW Mind Training Pty. Ltd. ABN 73 611 375 501 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.rawmindcoach.com (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your username, email address, name, location and any information inserted into the website. The website may also collect information about your device, such as the device number, location and other information which could identify you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping, for research and for marketing.

Information collected for research purposes will be de-identified, so that your personal information will not be revealed to third parties.

You may opt to keep responses to our online resilience check private.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including:

  1. to provide our products and services to you;
  2. as required by law;
  3. to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf; and
  4. anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose the information to (either expressly or impliedly).

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties, other than those listed above, in the following circumstances:

  1. to protect or defend:
    1. our legal rights or property; or
    2. our employees, agents and contractors;
  2. to protect the safety and security of our website and other clients;
  3. protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  4. if we believe your actions violate this privacy policy;
  5. to comply with law or legal process; or
  6. to enable the transfer of our organisation or its assets to another entity.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please follow the instructions listed within these communications or update your preferences in the My Account section.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

7.     Changes

From time to time we may modify this privacy policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of our services, or technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting. Your continued use of our services after we notify you of our revised privacy policy signifies your acceptance of the revised privacy policy. Please review this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

RAW Mind Training Pty. Ltd. ABN: 73 611 375 501

Email: info@rawmindcoach.com

uparrow